NewsMEDIASContact 
Français

 
Past editions

Métamorphoses

14 September - 07 October

For its 33rd edition, the Ambronay Festival explores the concept of metamorphosis – musical metamorphosis, interpretive metamorphosis, and of course the metamorphoses of Ovid, the inspiration for baroque masterpieces.

A place of innovation, Ambronay also intends to 'transform the concert' and to experiment with alternative relationships than the usual face-to-face encounter between artists and the public. Music will also resonate through the gardens with stages dedicated to amateur performers.

Loyal to the musical stars who have developed alongside it – such as William Christie, Marc Minkowski, Sigiswald Kuijken and Manfredo Kraemer – and driven by a dynamic of creativity and production (with, notably, Falvetti's Nabucco conducted by Leonardo García Alarcón), the Ambronay Festival also gives an ever-increasing profile to emerging young talent.

The 'Cartes blanches aux Jeunes Ensembles' are a central element of the European Baroque Academy's mission to support young talent. The Baroque Academy has been designated a European Union Cultural Ambassador for a period of three years.

With concerts in Lyon, a rich programme of events under a traditional marquee, and dozens of free performances for all (amateur stages, pre-concert talks, exhibitions and guided tours) – here is a heritage site truly transformed!

Programmation

DATE SUPPLÉMENTAIRE

1Fri 14/09 - 20h30
Nabucco, Falvetti (Leonardo García Alarcón)NabuccoLeonardo García AlarcónFalvetti 
AbbatialeTarif A
2Sat 15/09 - 11h
Carte blanche aux jeunes ensembles, Concert au jardin (Ensemble Cafébaum)Carte blanche aux jeunes ensemblesEnsemble CafébaumConcert au jardin 
Jardins de l'Abbaye
2Sat 15/09 - 17h
Carte blanche aux Jeunes Ensembles, Les délices de Versailles (Ensemble Les Surprises)Carte blanche aux Jeunes EnsemblesEnsemble Les SurprisesLes délices de Versailles 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif E
3Sat 15/09 - 20h30
Mozart, Messe du couronnement  (Jérémie Rhorer)MozartJérémie RhorerMesse du couronnement  
AbbatialeTarif A
4Sat 15/09 - 21h
VARIATIONS SUR LES VARIATIONS GOLDBERG,  (L’Effet de Foehn)VARIATIONS SUR LES VARIATIONS GOLDBERGL’Effet de Foehn 
ChapiteauTarif E
5Sun 16/09 - 11h
MÉTAMORPHOSES NOCTURNES,  (Quatuor Terpsycordes)MÉTAMORPHOSES NOCTURNESQuatuor Terpsycordes 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif C
6Sun 16/09 - 14h30
CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLES, L’art de la basse continue (Ensemble Sopra il basso)CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLESEnsemble Sopra il bassoL’art de la basse continue 
Tour DauphineTarif E
7Sun 16/09 - 15h
MUSIC AT THE CASTLE TAVERN, Concert à la criée (Ensemble Céladon)MUSIC AT THE CASTLE TAVERNEnsemble CéladonConcert à la criée 
ChapiteauTarif E
8Sun 16/09 - 17h
SCHUBERT, Ultimes Symphonies (Marc Minkowski)SCHUBERTMarc MinkowskiUltimes Symphonies 
AbbatialeTarif A
9Wed 19/09 - 20h30
AMOUR & FOLIE,  (Patricia Petibon)AMOUR & FOLIEPatricia Petibon 
Monastère de BrouTarif B
10Thu 20/09 - 20h30
L’IPPOLITO, De Almeida (Ana Quintans)L’IPPOLITOAna QuintansDe Almeida 
Grand TempleTarif C
11Fri 21/09 - 20h30
BACH,  (Sigiswald Kuijken)BACHSigiswald Kuijken 
AbbatialeTarif B
12Sat 22/09 - 17h
CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLES, Hommage à Henry Purcell  (Ensemble Desmarest)CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLESEnsemble DesmarestHommage à Henry Purcell  
Salle Monteverdi Tarif E
13Sat 22/09 - 20h30
AMOUR & FOLIE,  (Patricia Petibon)AMOUR & FOLIEPatricia Petibon 
AbbatialeTarif A
14Sat 22/09 - 21h
FLOR DE VERANO,  (Diana Baroni Quartet)FLOR DE VERANODiana Baroni Quartet 
ChapiteauTarif E
15Sun 23/09 - 11h30
LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉ,  (Céline Frisch & Aline Zylberajch)LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉCéline Frisch & Aline Zylberajch 
AbbatialeTarif C
16Sun 23/09 - 14h30
LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉ,  (Nicolau de Figueiredo)LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉNicolau de Figueiredo 
Tour DauphineTarif C
17Sun 23/09 - 15h
LE CHANT DES BALLES, Jonglerie Musicale  (Vincent de Lavenère & Éric Bellocq)LE CHANT DES BALLESVincent de Lavenère & Éric BellocqJonglerie Musicale  
ChapiteauTarif E
18Sun 23/09 - 17h
LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉ,  (Alexandre Tharaud)LE CLAVIER MÉTAMORPHOSÉAlexandre Tharaud 
AbbatialeTarif B
19Thu 27/09 - 20h30
LES HÉROÏNES D’OVIDE,  (Ottavio Dantone)LES HÉROÏNES D’OVIDEOttavio Dantone 
AbbatialeTarif B
20Fri 28/09 - 20h30
IL DIVINO MOZART,  (Ghislieri Choir & Consort)IL DIVINO MOZARTGhislieri Choir & Consort 
AbbatialeTarif B
21Sat 29/09 - 17h
Carte blanche aux Jeunes Ensembles, Scordatura (Ensemble Der Musikalische Garten)Carte blanche aux Jeunes EnsemblesEnsemble Der Musikalische GartenScordatura 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif E
22Sat 29/09 - 20h30
REQUIEM, Mozart (Leonardo García Alarcón)REQUIEMLeonardo García AlarcónMozart 
AbbatialeTarif A
23Sat 29/09 - 21h
MACBETH,  (L’Opéra Théâtre / Lyon)MACBETHL’Opéra Théâtre / Lyon 
ChapiteauTarif E
24Sun 30/09 - 11h
RECITAL,  (Damien Guillon)RECITALDamien Guillon 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif C
25Sun 30/09 - 15h
PREGADORIA,  (Antonio Placer & Elena Ledda)PREGADORIAAntonio Placer & Elena Ledda 
ChapiteauTarif E
26Sun 30/09 - 17h
 METAMORPHOSES AMOUREUSES,  (Ophélie Gaillard) METAMORPHOSES AMOUREUSESOphélie Gaillard 
AbbatialeTarif B
37Sun 30/09 - 20h30
REQUIEM, MOZART (Leonardo García Alarcón)REQUIEMLeonardo García AlarcónMOZART 
AbbatialeTarif A
27Wed 03/10 - 19h30
FANTAISIES VOCALES,  (Pierre Cao)FANTAISIES VOCALESPierre Cao 
Chapelle de Jujurieux (Espace culturel C.J. Bonnet)Tarif D
28Thu 04/10 - 20h30
LES NATIONS GALANTES,  (Les Ombres)LES NATIONS GALANTESLes Ombres 
Opéra de Lyon, AmphiTarif D
29Fri 05/10 - 20h30
LES ARTS FLORISSANTS, Charpentier, Histoires sacrées (William Christie)LES ARTS FLORISSANTSWilliam ChristieCharpentier, Histoires sacrées 
AbbatialeTarif A
30Sat 06/10 - 17h
CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLES, Italie sacrée (Ensemble Abchordis)CARTE BLANCHE AUX JEUNES ENSEMBLESEnsemble AbchordisItalie sacrée 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif E
31Sat 06/10 - 20h30
CONCERT A DEUX VISAGES,  (Nathalie Stutzmann)CONCERT A DEUX VISAGESNathalie Stutzmann 
AbbatialeTarif B
32Sat 06/10 - 21h
UNE NUIT À LISBONNE,  (Carla Pires & Deolinda)UNE NUIT À LISBONNECarla Pires & Deolinda 
ChapiteauTarif C
33Sun 07/10 - 11h
LES ARTS DE LA FUGUE SELON KRAEMER,  (Manfredo Kraemer)LES ARTS DE LA FUGUE SELON KRAEMERManfredo Kraemer 
Salle Monteverdi Tarif C
34Sun 07/10 - 15h
SORTILEGES ET CARAFONS,  (Gaëlle Méchaly & Ezequiel Spucches)SORTILEGES ET CARAFONSGaëlle Méchaly & Ezequiel Spucches 
ChapiteauTarif E
35Sun 07/10 - 17h
MAX EMANUEL CENCIC,  (Concerto Köln)MAX EMANUEL CENCICConcerto Köln 
AbbatialeTarif A
36Sun 07/10 - 20h
MIX BAROQUE,  (Les Esprits Animaux / Arandel)MIX BAROQUELes Esprits Animaux / Arandel 
TransbordeurTarif E

Centre culturel de rencontre
d'Ambronay
Place de l'Abbaye
01500 Ambronay

04 74 38 74 00


TOP